Collegiate High School at Northwest Florida State College honors graduates

May 24, 2017

NICEVILLE- The 2017 graduating class of Collegiate High School at Northwest Florida State College was presented during the commencement ceremony on Tuesday, May 23. Many of these graduating seniors have also completed an Associate of Arts degree in addition to receiving their high school diploma.CHS grads

The commencement address was delivered by Representative Mel Ponder of the Florida House of Representatives.

For students enrolled in both high school classes and the associate degree program, their total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The levels of recognition for students enrolled include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

 

 

Students graduating with honors for a High School Diploma:

Magna Cum Laude: McKenzie Bentley, Harrison Blount, Grace Champion, Jacob Cooley, Skylar Dennis, Edward Goodman, Kameryn Harms, Brittany Monteverde, Cailey Ness, Hollie Ogle, Mayeska Sand, Hanna Shelton, Tristin Stevens

Cum Laude: Allison Adamov, Mark Bikakis, Anthony Bisordi, Kellen Broaderick, Shiloh Cantey, Christopher Cloud, Melanie Collins, Tuck Cryar, Shawn Cutchins, Melinda Dennis, Katie Dineen, Ashley Ellis, Emily Fedonczak, Rhiannon Fellure, Dana Foresman, Bailey Frigon, Megan Garland, Shane Gauthier, Caitlin Hart, Tania Laguerre, Hannah MacDonald, Ruvi Maldonado, Akiya Mason, Mikae Nguyen, Melanie Ocasio, Alyssa Payton, Alyssa Pentz, Madison Poole, Scarlett Quesenberry, Caitlin Via, Nathan Waldorff, Sarah Wayer, Christopher Whitten, Shiana Youngblood, Alexander Zepp

 

Students graduating with honors for an Associate in Arts degree:

Summa Cum Laude: Grace Champion, Brittany Monteverde, Tristin Stevens

Magna Cum Laude: Harrison Blount, Jacob Cooley, Skylar Dennis, Katie Dineen, Emily Fedonczak, Dana Foresman, Edward Goodman, Kameryn Harms, Cailey Ness, Hollie Ogle, Mayeska Sand, Hanna Shelton

Cum Laude: McKenzie Bentley, Anthony Bisordi, Kellen Broaderick, Shiloh Cantey, Melanie Collins, Tuck Cryar, Melinda Dennis, Ashley Ellis, Bailey Frigon, Megan Garland, Shane Gauthier, Caitlin Hart, Tania Laguerre, Hannah MacDonald, Ruvi Maldonado, Mikae Nguyen, Melanie Ocasio, Alyssa Pentz, Madison Poole, Scarlett Quesenberry, Emily Summers, Caitlin Via, Nathan Waldorff, Sarah Wayer

 

Students who successfully completed the requirements for an Associate in Arts degree:

Baker: Valerie Commee, Emily Summers, Caitlin Via, Shiana Youngblood

Crestview: Jazzmin Carter, Grace Champion, Kathleen Clark, Brandon Culligan, Shawn Cutchins, Dana Foresman, Megan Garland, Justin Grant, Kameryn Harms, Skyler Henderson, Tania Laguerre, Akiya Mason, Brittany Monteverde, Cailey Ness, Dawson Nunn, Melanie Ocasio, Alyssa Payton, Taralah Reed, Sarah Wayer, Christoper Whitten

DeFuniak Springs: Ashley Ellis, Alyssa Pentz

Destin: Christopher Cloud, Savannah Gahagan, Ashley Sexton

Ft. Walton Beach: Andrea Adams, Keri Buck, Skylar Dennis, Rhiannon Fellure, Megan Gicker, Fallon Hill, Ruvi Maldonaldo, Jordan McKinney, Timpika Panichjaroen, Madison Poole, Sheldon Smith, Tristin Stevens, Joshua Tipton, Kiera Washington

Freeport: Hanna Shelton

Mary Esther: Sydney Townsend, Alexander Zepp

Miramar Beach: Harrison Blount, Kellen Broaderick, Edward Goodman, Courtney Holland

Navarre: Nathan Waldorff

Niceville: Allison Adamov, Lea Akers, Carter Bair, Ethan Beauregard, Mark Bikakis, Katelyne Brewer, Caitlin Collins, Melanie Collins, Melinda Dennis, Emily Fedonczak, Emily Flegal, Faith Ford, Bailey Frigon, Shane Gauthier, Garrick Gressett, Caitlin Hart, Mary Heald, Lindley Hill, Nickolas Kaminske, Meredith McIntosh, Ashlee Pratt. Scarlett Quesenberry, Mayeska Sand, Noah Williams, Robert Wynn

Santa Rosa Beach: Tuck Cryar, Connor Gibbs, Hollie Ogle

Shalimar: Claire Austin, Anthony Bisordi, Shiloh Cantey, Katie Dineen, Hannah MacDonald, Mikae Nguyen

Valparaiso: McKenzie Bentley,  Nathan Bohler, Christaphor Breeding, Jacob Cooley

 

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a High School Diploma:

Baker: Valerie Commee, Emily Summers, Caitlin Via, Shiana Youngblood

Crestview: Jazzmin Carter, Grace Champion, Kathleen Clark, Brandon Culligan, Shawn Cutchins, Dana Foresman, Brianna Garcia, Megan Garland, Justin Grant, Kameryn Harms, Skyler Henderson, Tobias Kendall, Tania Laguerre, Akiya Mason, Brittany Monteverde, Cailey Ness, Dawson Nunn, Melanie Ocasio, Alyssa Payton, Milcah Romualdo, Taralah Reed, Sarah Wayer, Christoper Whitten

DeFuniak Springs: Ashley Ellis, Caitlyn Johnson, Alyssa Pentz

Destin: Christopher Cloud, Savannah Gahagan, Ashley Sexton

Ft. Walton Beach: Andrea Adams, Keri Buck, Olivia Carr, Skylar Dennis, Rhiannon Fellure, Megan Gicker, Justin Hale, Fallon Hill, Jonathan Kattine, Ruvi Maldonaldo, Jordan McKinney, Timpika Panichjaroen, Madison Poole, Sheldon Smith, Tristin Stevens, Joshua Tipton, Kiera Washington

Freeport: Hanna Shelton

Mary Esther: Sydney Townsend, Alexander Zepp

Miramar Beach: Harrison Blount, Kellen Broaderick, Edward Goodman, Courtney Holland

Navarre: Nathan Waldorff

Niceville: Allison Adamov, Lea Akers, Carter Bair, Ethan Beauregard, Mark Bikakis, Katelyne Brewer, Caitlin Collins, Melanie Collins, Melinda Dennis, Emily Fedonczak, Emily Flegal, Faith Ford, Bailey Frigon, Shane Gauthier, Garrick Gressett, Caitlin Hart, Mary Heald, Lindley Hill, Nickolas Kaminske, Meredith McIntosh, Ashlee Pratt. Scarlett Quesenberry, Breanna Rodrigues, Mayeska Sand, Noah Williams, Robert Wynn

Santa Rosa Beach: Tuck Cryar, Connor Gibbs, Hollie Ogle

Shalimar: Claire Austin, Anthony Bisordi, Shiloh Cantey, Katie Dineen, Hannah MacDonald, Matthew Mai, Mikae Nguyen

Valparaiso: McKenzie Bentley,  Nathan Bohler, Christaphor Breeding, Jacob Cooley

 

Pictured (l-r): Kathleen Clark (Crestview), Olivia Carr (Ft. Walton Beach), Christopher Cloud (Destin), Grace Champion (Crestview)