Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2014 Graduates

3/20/2015 

Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2014 graduates, including honors graduates. Approximately 400 individuals completed studies at the college during the fall semester that ended in December.

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor and associate) at the time of graduation, a student's total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99), and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, vocational, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99), and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts:

Crestview: James R. Lewis, Elizabeth Ashley Rowan

Navarre: Robert Franklin Bussard Jr., Greg L. Francis

Niceville: Sara Wilson

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts:

Crestview: Cheryl Lynette Chisolm, Priyanka Kiranbhai Patel

Fort Walton Beach: Edwin Clark, Melissa E. Moore, Jason Lewis Pritchard, William C. Proctor Jr., Mariko Sotomura

Mary Esther: Kevin William Burton

Niceville: Zachary Camacho, Shelby E. Green

Santa Rosa Beach: Amber J. Angelovic

Associate in Applied Science:

Destin: Autumn L. Gershen

Bachelor of Science:

Crestview: Sabine Claybrook

Santa Rosa Beach: April Lynn Bullock

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate in Arts:

Baker: Jennifer Lea Burrage, Dylan Mark Wadsworth

Belmont, Calif.: Gaurab Chatterjee

Crestview: Brandy Nicole Barger, Caroline Griffin, Cynthia Lynn Turnage

DeFuniak Springs: Shandy W. Durko, Kelly Anne Evans, Mary Elizabeth Majors, Brittany Picon, Dennie Leighton Smith

Destin: Michael Linn White

Eagle River, Alaska: Jitka Rohr

Eglin AFB: Adam Cool

Fort Walton Beach: Ross William Cole, Joshua Killingsworth, Courtney Nicole Loesser, Lori L. Mills, Felicia Nicole Tapp, Morgan A. Vancil, Emma Linn Etta Vincent

Freeport: Jennifer A. Jordan, Elizabeth Ann Scruggs

Gallatin, Tenn.: Corrina Lopez

Hurlburt Field: Krystal Claire Corpuz Turla

Navarre: Evan Marshall Debusk, Miranda Rhea Poynter, Natalie Sebolboro

Niceville: Estelle Marie Chisholm, Meagan Machele Hale

Pensacola: Juan Carlos Ramirez

Shalimar: Ashley Rae Slee

Valparaiso: Joshua Kane Tapp

Associate in Science:

Crestview: Michelle M. Martinez

Destin: Sarah V. Wetzel

Fort Walton Beach: Shawn R. Bryant, Kirsten Lisa Ogden

Niceville: Caitlin Elizabeth Deyo, Steven Paul Guy

Springfield, Ohio: Anastasia S. Swayne

Bachelor of Applied Science:

APO, AE: Amanda Pickens

Crestview: Joshua E. Deason, Tolly R. Lawhern, Charles Andrew Taylor

DeFuniak Springs: Edward W. Scanlan III

Eglin AFB: Martha Lucia Allen

Fort Walton Beach: Timothy Wayne Messer, Lori L. Mills, Amanda K. Williams

Bachelor of Science:

Biloxi, Miss.: Chelsey Anne Farrill

Crestview: Brett H. West

Niceville: Cara L. Scarborough

Graduates earning Highest Honors

Applied Technology Diploma:

Fort Walton Beach: Sylvia Gail Cowen

Technical Certificate:

Crestview: Alexis Beard

Fort Walton Beach: Debora Sue Henley, Lance James Larson

Niceville: Estelle Marie Chisholm

Mary Esther: Angela Hamilton, David Heft, Angela Rae Sternke

Miramar Beach: Thomas Joel Griffin

Vocational Certificate:

Gulf Breeze: Scott Henderson

Graduates earning High Honors

Technical Certificate:

Crestview: Chasity Hayes

Vocational Certificate:

DeFuniak Springs: Jared Bryan

Gulf Breeze: James Isaac Moore

Miramar Beach: Bruce Coker

Shalimar: Hadrain D. Clark, Denise A. Gates

Graduates earning Honors

Applied Technology Diploma:

Crestview: Karen Ann English

DeFuniak Springs: Brandy Nicole Odom

Educator Preparation Institute:

Crestview: William E. Dyrda

Technical Certificate:

Crestview: Joann Boughman, Stephanie L. Hicks

Destin: Jacqueline Maglio

Eglin AFB: Marilou Depadua Ketcham

Fort Walton Beach: Melodie Lynn Conti, Charlotte N. Palladino, Maretta Sangria Purnell, Nathaniel S. Shepherd

Mary Esther: Veronica D. Luvert

Niceville: Caitlin Elizabeth Deyo

Vocational Certificate:

Pensacola: Jennifer Yvette Harris

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts:

Baker: Brandon Garipay, Wesley Lawhon, Tiffany Morgan, Garrett H. Sanders

Clovis, N.M.: Rebekah K. Black

Crestview: Vivica N. Aaron, Dillan Wayne Adams, Alexander Andrews, Rommel Fontanilla Antonio, Sandra D. Berkley, Christopher James Brim, Steven Anthony Pelayo Brown, Ryan W. Bullard, Carolanne Leilani Carreira, Andrea Alejandra Diaz-Concha, Jessica Ashley Esquilin, Jennifer Renee Griffin, Jonathan Alan Guy, Matthew Thomas Hall, Tanya Elaine Harris, Alex B. Hicks, Haleigh Hollinhead, Teresa D. Hurst, Chris A. Johnson, Latisha R. Larkins, Michael Carl LeFevre, Derick Richard Masters, Harvey Neil McKay, Kirk D. Moats, Jance Ryan Myers, Jennifer Chitwood Newman, Brittney N. Pate, Cynthia Rivera, Autumn Renee Rosado, Heriberto Ruiz-Sierra, Jaymon Mitchell Rustin, Usman Ali Sayed, Brinda Shah, Sethin B. Simmons, Amanda Gayle Simpson, Ernest J. Sordelet, Denise M. Sparkman, Michael Alan Swaney, Christopher Scott Triplett, Stephanie Alyssa Wahner

DeFuniak Springs: Jesse Carroll, Kyle Nicholas Eisenacher, Ashlyn Encardes, Chloe' Young

Destin: William Zachary Davis, Michael Haynes, Victoria Ashley Jackson, Rachel Lynn Lamotte, Laissa Reis Sobral Lang, Marissa McCoy, Jack M. McGee, Katherine Leigh Mitchell, Michael Grant O'Brien II, Preston Outzen, Nancy Ivette Ramos, Savannah Kate Sharpe, Casey Marie Tetman, Brandon Joshua Webb

Fort Walton Beach: Ricky Edward Anderson, Alexander Drew Betancourt, Tanner Riley Bowen, James D. Butterworth, Alaina Nicole Carr, Elizabeth C. Carvalho, Joel D. Chastain, Hunter B. Cobb, Keri Ann Comes, Angelica Bass Cummins, Andrew M. Daub, Andrew Michael Fitzgerald, Norman Stanley Grimes, Jacob William Haines, Aaron Heintzelman, Jennifer Gail Hunt, Sadie Alena Jones, William Alexander Kappes, Joseph Luke Merrell, Timothy Wayne Messer, Kaitlyn Paige Mitchell, Katherine Lynne Moon, Taryn Elizabeth Morgan, Tyler Scott Noble, Kyle Lawrence Oliver, Jessica Joyce Porter, Cheyne N. Postlewate, Jonathan Paul Rasch, Pumentr Mitchell Sangprawej, John Glen Seagle, Nadine Michelle Shelton, Esteban Sifuentes, Julianna Claire Smith, Katelyn Shae Smith, Scarlett M. Soska, Tyler Marc Tisza, M. Jessica Trinh, Liberti Elizabeth Vegas, Zita Veress-Buckley, Stephanie J. Volkenand, Karrah Alexandra Woram, Barrett Wright

Freeport: John D. Bogucki, John W. Devine IV, John Hamilton

Gulf Breeze: Jian C. Chen

Hahira, Ga.: Shannah Elizabeth Carlock

Holt: Tracy Daniel Palmateer

Hurlburt Field: Jennifer Lynn Dejesus, Sarah Harris, Latavia Jordan, Margaret Mary Mann, Sara Ulloa

Jay: Ashleigh A. Copeland

Mary Esther: Jason Brown, Megan Elizabeth Clinton, Daniel Genrich, Emily Elisabeth Heasley, Camila Muriel Santos, Rebecca Ann Shandrick, Gregory Vincent Thatcher

Miramar Beach: Connwell Davis, Nathan Davis, Blaine Mershon

Mossy Head: Benjamin James Devall

Navarre: Ilene Mayer Allen, Santana Marie Barlow, Christopher David Bryan, Armi-Laine Angeles Fajardo, Kristin Lynn Feldner, Jonathan D. Kauble, Katrina Money, Montrealle L. Parker, April Lynn Pittman, Danielle Deandra Richards, Brenda F. Robinson, Ashley Nicole Vanamburg

Niceville: Timothy Michael Bruse, Derek K. Cloud, Jordan Amber Drake, Mark Allen Fling, Walter Jackson, Cheyenne Sutton Johnson, Jessica Kim, Kristi Kinchen, Melissa Lynn Knab, Jereme Kuester, Michael Mitchell McGahey-Mulholland, David G. McKoy, Caitlin Bria Morton, Jennifer Renee Opitz, Ashvin Patel, Jake Willam Rasbeck, Jessica Jade Bain Reindl, Joshua Andrew Rodgers, Rachel Elizabeth Secord, John Francis Stackpoole, Heather H. Ward, Sarah Kathleen Witkos

Orange Park: Emily Anne Sherman

Panama City: Rebecca Jeanne Amacker

Pensacola: Erin R. Eustice, Travis Michael Thibeault

Sanford: Milton M. Boyd

Santa Rosa Beach: Brandon Austin Connellan, Ryan Joseph Garofalo, Claudia Tereza Gordillo, Kristin Danielle Spargo, Samuel Jesse Vernon, Amy Lynn Walsh, Michal Wilk

Shalimar: Catherine D. Boyle, Keilani Nicole Carlstrom, Always Detorie Henderson, Kerry L. Lamonde, Alexander Francis Oldaker, Andrew Olivas, Kari Shepard Phillips, Tyler Jacob Theriault, Logan J. Wagner, Amanda Wolfe

Sioux City, Iowa: Inday Fe Ragar

Tallahassee: Justice Alee Jane Erickson

Valparaiso: James J. Frazier II, Ashley Lorraine Jackson, Dalton Alexander Mason, David William Payne

Weeki Wachee: Jenevieve Nadia Bailey

Wing, Ala.: Aleta Saige Beck

Associate in Applied Science:

Cartersville, Ga.: Vini Joshua Febus

Crestview: Brittany Wheeler

DeFuniak Springs: Kelley J. Whitaker, Edward V. Wrann

Gulf Breeze: Laderidra A. Edmond

Laurel Hill: Steven Kyle Strickland

Navarre: Alicia Spencer, James Michael Teeter

Niceville: Christopher White

Oakman, Ala.: Leigh Anne Millwood

Santa Rosa Beach: Philip Riker Chance

West Palm Beach: Mon-Trell Alexander

Associate in Science:

Baker: Julia Hudson, Stephen John Rigney

Bonifay: Heather Lynn Harrison

Crestview: Steven Anthony Pelayo Brown, Larey Eugene Dunn Jr., Karen Ann English, Shontel M. Grant, Eugene William Harris, Teresa D. Hurst, Andrew Lemke, Jonathan Stephen Lorch, Franklin Monroe McCurley, Jeff Hoyt McDowell, Ashley McIver, Alyssa Leigh Rizia, James D. Strickland Jr.              

Destin: Kevin Allen Mueller

Fort Walton Beach: Melinda Sue Bardell, Carl W. Deer, Jeanna Maria Dollente, Debora Sue Henley, Ebonye S. Jackson, Stevie Michelle McGrady, Allison M. McKinney, Claudia M. Paisley, Nathaniel S. Shepherd, Christine R. Thrasher, Jackie Ann Vermillion

Freeport: Tiffany M. Adkison

Manassas, Va.: Emmet James Butler III

Mary Esther: Heather Teresa Wright

Navarre: Sage E. Cooke, Caleb Moss

Niceville: Walter Jackson, Beth C. Patel, Kally King Peace, Robert Ty Reid, Nicholas Alexander Serrano, Brittni Sutton

Ogden, Utah: Rachael Monique Edmond

Panama City: Susan Leigh Bruhl

Philadelphia, Pa.: Brandon Xavier Walker

Sedgwick, Kansas: Megan Lee Vickroy

Shalimar: Kimberly Ann Dehart, Chelsea Lynne Hare

Valparaiso: Jessica Edwards

West Springfield, Va.: Tia Armour

Bachelor of Applied Science:

Baker: Richard John Case Jr.

Crestview: David A. Davis, Willie J. Hutson Jr., Chris A. Johnson, Kirk D. Moats, Michael Mullins, Ekeitha Theresa Redd, Cynthia Rivera, Christopher Scott Triplett, Zenaida Zeller-Nguyen

DeFuniak Springs: Sjon Michael Higgins

Destin: Curtis G. Ladwig

Enterprise, Ala.: Vincent Charles Carnazza III

Fort Walton Beach: Elizabeth C. Carvalho, Alexandra Devon Cherry, Kim M. Dekorver, Shelley McDonald, Kayed David Shukri, Liberti Elizabeth Vegas

Mary Esther: Tabitha Ann Lehman, Kimberly A. Lemner-Hill, Barry Carzell Lott, Kelsey S. Mitchell

Miramar Beach: Steve E. Lee

Navarre: Richard H. Gourley, Brenda F. Robinson, Ryan A. Timmons, Ashley Zaleske

Niceville: Patrick Timothy Arendell, Robert Joseph Bordner, Thomas A. Brink, Carrie Lynn Laird, Christian Leigh Merrill, Jared U. Nieves

San Antonio, Texas: Wad'key Valcin

Santa Rosa Beach: Christy Lynn Lansangan

Shalimar: Always Detorie Henderson

Valparaiso: Ashley Lorraine Jackson, Jennifer Marie Rosa

Bachelor of Science:

Crestview: Katherine M. Houghton, Jessica Ryan Stabile, Christina Jo Zoblisien

Fort Walton Beach: Jenna Dunaway Reeder

Freeport: Kristin Meredith

Niceville: Paula Suzanne Bocchino

Santa Rosa Beach: Sarah Rebecca Stewart

Shalimar: Katie Lynn Berry

Technical Certificate:

Crestview: Tawanda Kai Brown, Jesse Nathaneal Johnson, Jonathan Stephen Lorch, Craig Scott Ness, James D. Strickland Jr.

Destin: Kelle D. Cambre

Fort Walton Beach: Benjamin Chastain, Tammey L. Ellison, Jessica L. Pittman

Niceville: Lydia Bermea, Walter Jackson

Valparaiso: Elizabeth Avila

Vocational Certificate:

Crestview: Sarah L. Peterson, Nathan L. Swaney

Eglin AFB: Augustin Wickenson

Niceville: BobbieSue Lopez

 

Site Login