NWF students recognized for excellence at Student Awards and Honors ceremony

April 17, 2017

NICEVILLE- Northwest Florida State College held its annual Student Awards and Honors ceremony on Thursday, April 13. During the ceremony, NWF President Dr. Devin Stephenson gave the keynote address to students and families on the importance of pursuing excellence in all things.Student Awards Day

Those recognized for student achievement for the 2016-2017 academic year include the following:

2016-2017 All-Florida Academic Team: Macayla Abercrombie (Miramar Beach), Ashley Archer (Niceville), Harrison Blount (Miramar Beach), Bradley Cochrane (Ft. Walton Beach), Joanna Lara (DeFuniak Springs), Morgan Masek (Ft. Walton Beach), Emily Summers (Baker), Paul Swanson (Valparaiso), Cameron Wakeland (Crestview)

2017 Student Leader of the Year:  Jennifer Smalley (Destin)

2017 Student Organization of the Year: Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society

31st Annual James and Christian LaRoche Memorial Poetry Contest: First place: Savannah Gahagan (Destin); Second place: Jocelyn Donahoo (Niceville)

Excellence in Early Childhood Education (AS): Epidtha Maria Gibson (Crestview)

Excellence in Early Childhood Education (BS): Grace Young (Freeport)

Excellence in Teacher Education: Jennifer Burrage (Baker), Janelle Guyer (Niceville)

Excellent Student in Daytime Welding Program: Auston Compton (Mary Esther)

Holly Guiles Math Achievement Award: Dorinda Hromdka (Destin)

Outstanding Student in Dance: Carlie Benson (Ft. Walton Beach)

Outstanding Student in Music: Malinda Locke (Niceville)

Outstanding Student in Recording Arts: Sammy Anders (Niceville)

Outstanding Student in Theater: John McCullough (Crestview)

Outstanding Student in Visual Arts: Chloe A. Young (DeFuniak Springs)

Outstanding Student in Humanities: D.J. Scott (Crestview)

Outstanding Student in Math: Caleb Williams (Niceville)

Outstanding Student in Social Science: Anna Kirschling (Niceville)

Outstanding Student in Creative Writing and Literature: Morgan Masek (Ft. Walton Beach)

Outstanding Student in Physical Science: Michael Wagner (Ft. Walton Beach)

Outstanding Student in Biological Science: James Pratt (Ft. Walton Beach)

Outstanding Veteran in Drafting, Design and Technology – Mechanical Design/CAD Specialization: Chad Reuschle (Navarre)

BSN Academic Excellence Award – Overall Highest GPA: Lara Murphy (Destin)

BSN Academic Achievement Award – 4.0 in BSN Courses: Lara Murphy (Destin)

Best Advertising Campaign in Graphic Design: Rachel Meek (Destin)

GPA Award in Architectural Design and Construction Technology: Victoria Simmons (Niceville)

Most Improved in Dental Assisting: ShaQuetta Coward (Navarre)

Visionary Award in Engineering Technology, Digital Manufacturing Specialization: James Renteria (Niceville)

Perseverance Award in A.A. Pre-Architecture: Samantha Santana Marte (Crestview)

Ross Hamilton Service Award: Bradley Cochrane (Ft. Walton Beach), Kassandra Miller (Freeport), Jennifer Smalley (Destin)

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Dental Assisting: First place: Tara Rex (Hurlburt); Second place: Iryna Slyusar (Baker); Third place: Brittany Robertson (DeFuniak Springs)

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Early Childhood Education: First place: Epidtha Maria Gibson (Crestview); Second place: Destiny Leggett (Eglin AFB)

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Education and Training Services: First place: Heather Bryson (Holt), Stefanie Fontaine (Ft. Walton Beach), Susan Sirois (Crestview); Second place: Tawanda Brown (Crestview), Epidtha Maria Gibson (Crestview), Mary Swisher (Ft. Walton Beach)

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Career Pathways Showcase: Healthcare Services (Radiography): First place: Megan Campbell (Ft. Walton Beach),  Kelsie Jacobs (Destin), Kristen Williams (Mary Esther)

SkillsUSA - First at State and fourth at Nationals in Drafting, Design and Technology, Mechanical Design/CAD Specialization: Thomas Myers (Crestview)

Transfer Scholarship to FSU – Panama City: Katie Lovelace (Shalimar)

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Macayla Abercrombie (Miramar Beach), Ashley Archer (Niceville), Harrison Blount (Miramar Beach), Raymond Lee Bolton (Valparaiso), Tawanda Brown (Crestview), Heather Bryson (Holt), Bradley Cochrane (Ft. Walton Beach), Claire Davis (Niceville), Jennifer L. Dejesus (Hurlburt Field), Jessica Edwards (Valparaiso), Epidtha Maria Gibson (Crestview), Janelle Guyer (Niceville), Keaton Kish (Santa Rosa Beach), Justinn Desiree Kurtz (Freeport), Joanna Lara (DeFuniak Springs), Destiny Leggett (Eglin AFB), Ruvi Maldonado (Ft. Walton Beach), Morgan Masek (Ft. Walton Beach), Troy McGlinchey (Freeport), Brittany Mendoza (Crestview), Shae Lorraine Mitchell (Crestview), Lida-Phu Xuan Nguyen (Ft. Walton Beach), Anna Radney (DeFuniak Springs), Laura A. Riddle (Niceville), Krista-Lynn Bacar Robinson (Ft. Walton Beach), Elizabeth Scruggs (Freeport), Rachel Secord (Niceville), Susan Sirois (Crestview), Lara N. Smith (Valparaiso), Michael Strombelline (Niceville), Emily Summers (Baker), Tara Sutton (Hurlburt Field), Paul Briar Swanson (Valparaiso), Mary Swisher (Ft. Walton Beach), Cameron Wakeland (Crestview), Jacob Woodhams (Niceville), Vanessa Young (Crestview)