Students recognized for achievement and excellence at Student Awards Day ceremony

May 6, 2016

Northwest Florida State College held its annual Student Awards Day ceremony on April 20. Those recognized for student achievement for the 2015-2016 academic year include the following:

2015-2016 All-Florida Academic Team: Victoria Van Hoorebeke of Crestview, Alyssa McClellan of DeFuniak Springs, Ryen Gobel of Destin, Richard Rogers of Freeport, Erica Torres of Mary Esther, Robert Bussard of Navarre, and Tristan Colpitts of Niceville.

2016 Student Leader of the Year Nominees: Elizabeth Scruggs of Freeport and WINNER: Christian Ziegler of Mary Esther.

2016 Student Organization of the Year Nominees: Film Club and WINNER: Early Childhood Student Association.

2016 William T. Hall Pacesetter Award: Charterion Moore of Crestview.

30th Annual James and Christian LaRoche Memorial Poetry Contest: FIRST PLACE: Jocelyn Donahoo of Niceville; SECOND PLACE: Allison Williams of Santa Rosa Beach.

Early Childhood Education Student of the Year: Cheryl Liddon of Fort Walton Beach.

Excellence in Teacher Education, Fall 2015: Katie Towe of Baker.

Excellence in Teacher Education, Spring 2016: Jamie Ellis of DeFuniak Springs.

Teacher Education Honor Students: David Troy Dobson of Baker; James Sweeney of Crestview; Brianna Thames of Florala, Ala.; Omar Hanson of Fort Walton Beach; Ashley Kempton of Niceville; and Amber Hayden of Westville.

Excellence in Mixed Media: Chloe’ Young of DeFuniak Springs.

Excellence in Technical Theater: Jon “Chip” Barlow, John McCullough and Clayton Reed of Crestview; and Olivia Rivera of Niceville.

Excellence in Three-Dimensional Arts: Jessica Griesheimer of Niceville.

Excellence in Two-Dimensional Arts: Sarah Hawkins of Crestview.

Holly Guiles Math Achievement Award: Marshall Mosley of Niceville.

Outstanding Achievement in Belle Voci: Brittany Parry of Crestview, and Madalyn Wilson of Santa Rosa Beach.

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: Arlette Rogers of Crestview; Bria Bennett and Hannah McGlamory of Fort Walton Beach; Laura Giffin of Owens Cross Road, Ala.; Wesley Urbanczyk of Niceville; and Brooke Austin of Shalimar; MOST IMPROVED: Jasmin Scaife of Fort Walton Beach.

Outstanding Achievement in Show Choir: LEADERSHIP: James Meadows of Fort Walton Beach, and Megan Garofalo of Santa Rosa Beach; MOST IMPROVED: Wesley Barlow of Crestview.

Outstanding Achievement in Madrigal Singers: Tristan Allen and Emily Christopherson of Fort Walton Beach, Arin Walker of Niceville, and Megan Garofalo of Santa Rosa Beach; DEDICATED SERVICE: Richard McWhorter of Niceville; LEADERSHIP: Madalyn Wilson of Santa Rosa Beach; MOST IMPROVED: Wesley Barlow of Crestview.

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater: Daniel Thornton of Crestview, Tristan Allen of Fort Walton Beach, Dylan Garofalo and Megan Garofalo of Santa Rosa Beach; MOST IMPROVED: Nicholas Watson of Crestview, Madalyn Wilson of Santa Rosa Beach, and Jason Mueller of Shalimar.

Outstanding Achievement in Piano: Brittany Parry of Crestview.

Outstanding Achievement in Recording Arts: Cole Huffer of Santa Rosa Beach.

Outstanding Achievement in Theater Performance: Wesley Barlow and Daniel Thornton of Crestview, Douglas Linder of DeFuniak Springs, Joshua Birdsong of Destin, James Meadows of Fort Walton Beach, Dylan Garofalo of Santa Rosa Beach, and Jason Mueller of Shalimar.

Outstanding Achievement in Voice: Daniel Thornton of Crestview, and Emily Christopherson of Fort Walton Beach.

Outstanding Math Student of the Year: Stephen Proud of Navarre.

Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Ross Hamilton Participation Award: Joshua Romualdo, Alyssa Ulgen, Victoria Van Hoorebeke, and Carson Wilber of Crestview; Alyssa McClellan of DeFuniak Springs; Andrew Authurs of Fort Walton Beach; Robert Bussard and Hayden O’Connor of Navarre; Tristan Colpitts of Niceville; and Donna Wojciechowski of Valparaiso.

RaiderRep Rookie of the Year: Clarissa Wood of Crestview.

Student Government Association Student of the Year: Alijah Veneszee of Crestview.

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Dental Assisting: FIRST PLACE: Sarah Nick of Freeport; SECOND PLACE: Veronica Ferrell of Crestview, THIRD PLACE: Emily Gennaro of Crestview.

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Early Childhood Education: FIRST PLACE: Tawanda Brown of Crestview; SECOND PLACE: Heather Bryson of Crestview; THIRD PLACE: Anna Radney of DeFuniak Springs.

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Technical Drafting: SECOND PLACE: Thomas Myers of Crestview.

SkillsUSA Florida Region 1 – Career Pathways Showcase: Healthcare Services (Radiography): FIRST PLACE TEAM: Tiffany Carter-Nubern of Crestview, Cassie Davis of Niceville, and Brittany McLean of Shalimar.

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Baker: Jennifer Burrage, David Dobson, Tiffany Mathews, Daniel Thornton, and Katie Towe; Crestview: Rebecca Edwards, Shae Fountain, Stephanie Hicks, Kaitlyn Philmon, James Sweeney, Victoria Van Hoorebeke, and Carson Wilber; DeFuniak Springs: Jamie Ellis and Dennie Smith; Destin; Amber Wall; Fort Walton Beach: Omar Hanson, Cheryl Liddon, James Meadows, Jason Mueller, and Sidney Thomas; Freeport: Grace Young; Hurlburt Field: Jennifer DeJesus and Margaret Mann; Mary Esther: Kelly Moon and Christian Zeigler; Navarre: Robert Bussard, Rebekah Foushee, Andrew Hannah, and Ashley VanAmburg; Niceville: Tristan Colpitts and Arin Walker; Samson, Ala.: Marley Burch; Santa Rosa Beach: Dylan Garofalo, Megan Garofalo, and Madalyn Wilson; Westville: Amber Hayden.