5/3/2012


NICEVILLE---Northwest Florida State College recently held its annual Student Awards Day. Those recognized for student achievement for the 2011-2012 academic year include:

Gold Scholar Award for the 2012 Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team - Kimberly Greene of Niceville. The Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation sponsors the Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team program by recognizing 50 Gold, 50 Silver and 50 Bronze Scholars, and providing nearly $187,500 in scholarships annually. Gold Scholars each receive a $1,500 scholarship, a special medallion, and were listed in an April 23rd issue of the USA TODAY newspaper. An independent panel of judges considers outstanding academic rigor, grade point average, academic and leadership awards, and engagement in college and community service in the selection process.

James and Christian LaRoche Memorial Poetry Contest Award - 1st place – Madelyn Mancera of Niceville, 2nd place – Selyna Moczary of Crestview and Emily Heasley of Mary Esther. The late Christian LaRoche of Niceville instituted the James N. LaRoche Memorial Poetry Contest in 1986 to honor her late husband, who was a poet and an instructor at NWFSC from 1968-1983. Following the death of Christian, the LaRoches' son, Frederic, changed the name to the James and Christian LaRoche Memorial Poetry Contest in honor of both of his parents and their commitment to the written arts.

All Florida Academic Team 2012- Kimberly Greene and Shiena Normand of Niceville;

SGA Student Leader of the Year - Ashley Cuchens of Baker

Blackwater Review Editor's Prize - Katie Rendon Kahn of Destin, Jaime Diffee – Editor's Prize in Art of Fort Walton Beach;

Early Childhood Education Student of the Year - Melody Ghostley of Destin

Early Childhood Education Student Leaders - Christy Henderson of Crestview; Lisa Callamaras, Monica Heimes, Krisha Salazar of Fort Walton Beach; Maija Campbell of Destin;

Women's Educational Resource Center Honor Students - Catherine Miller of Crestview; Kristina Killingsworth of Fort Walton Beach; Martha House of Milton; Jenny Armstrong and Christina Schaefer of Niceville; Julie Stevenson of Shalimar;

Teacher Education Rising Star Award - Janelee Music of Fort Walton Beach and Ashley Brown of Navarre;

Outstanding Mathematics Student of the Year - Wesley Olson of Mary Esther;

Holly Guiles Mathematics Achievement Award - Gregg Stubberfield of Crestview;

Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Ross Hamilton Scholarship - Austin Frazier, Kimberly Greene, Nicholas Jones, Lucas O'Neill, and Ian Sutton of Crestview; Morgan McLaughlin of Fort Walton Beach;

PTK Transfer Scholarships to FSU-Panama City - Megan Gordon of Crestview and Molly Hils of DeFuniak Springs

Team Leadership - Lance Dean Shepardson of Valparaiso;

Clem Gatlin Award Winner - James Towery of DeFuniak Springs

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges
Baker – Ashley Cuchens, Chad Donley;
Crestview – Austin Frazier, Jessica Gartman, Kendall Grey, Sharon Harris-Davis, Christy Henderson, Nicholas Jones, Cheryl Liddon, Erica Newman, Lucas O’Neill, Lisa Saunders, Lynzie Scott, Ashley Sennett, Katherine Sims, Collin Smith, Ian Sutton, Megan Sweeney, Jacob Watt, Sarah White;
Destin – Maija Campbell, Dillon Cole, Savanna Ward;
Fort Walton Beach - James Birdsong, Lisa Callamaras, Katherine Kuehithau, Morgan McLaughlin, Krisha Salazar, Holley Snaith;
Freeport - Jennifer LaFollette, Jacob Wolak;
Mary Esther - Wesley Olson;
Miramar Beach – Wanda Figueiredo;
Niceville – Christopher Costello, Shawn Esin, Jessica Gagliardi, Ciarra Garza, Kimberly Greene, Rochelle Neau, Shiena Normand, Elise Schaefer, Colton Sikes, Alyssa Vannatter;
Santa Rosa Beach - Maria Monica Frost, Jennifer Shrewsberry;
Shalimar – Jennifer Hammac, Kayla Jacobson; And Shae Kelley of Denver, Co.

Nursing and Allied Health:

Outstanding Dental Assisting Students - Julija Celovalnova of Fort Walton Beach and Nicole Smith of Mary Esther;

Bachelor Of Science in Nursing Academic Excellence Award - A Gabriela DeJesus, RN of Niceville;

Lamp of Leadership Nursing Award - Teressa Hudson, RN of Crestview;

Academic Achievement in Nursing - Ruth Berry of Niceville;

Clinical Excellence in Nursing - Philip Ingle of DeFuniak Springs;

Future Nurse Leadership Award - Amanda Middleton of Shalimar;

Fine and Performing Arts:

Outstanding Achievement in Bella Voci - Natasha Jackson of Niceville;

Outstanding Achievement in Voice - Savannah Lewis of Destin, Anne Saxer of Mary Esther, Donovan Black of Navarre;

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater - Rachael Jensen of Destin, Jesse Fryery and Nicholas Martin of Fort Walton Beach;

Outstanding Achievement in Show Choir - Hannah Teal Kania of Crestview, Savannah Lewis of Destin, Hector Delgado and Ken Martin of Niceville;

Outstanding Achievement in Madrigals - Hannah Teal Kania of Crestview, Natasha Jackson of Niceville, and Most Improved - Zach Phillips of Niceville;

Outstanding Achievements in Dance - Natalie Lirette of Fort Walton Beach and Nathaniel Beechum of Shalimar;

Outstanding Achievements in Jazz Band - Brandon Farlough, Mary Gleason, Jason Masters, Corey Moser, and Tito Rogers of Crestview; Natasha Jackson of Niceville;

Outstanding Achievements in Piano - Dylan Garofalo of Santa Rosa Beach;

Outstanding Achievements in Acting - Tyler Corbin of Niceville, George Frye of Pensacola

Site Login