Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2020 Graduates

Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2020 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

“Our Raider graduates have shown great perseverance and resilience while completing their degree or credential amidst such unpredictability,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “Congratulations to each and every one of you for attaining your goal!”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Kendall Norman

Fort Walton Beach: Aaron Edelen

Miramar Beach: Ireland Thomas

Niceville: Ariel Sprague

Navarre: Talia Ambrosio-Earle

Pensacola: Nathan Farmer

Shalimar: Grant Oberle

Springfield, Mo.: David Brake

Associate in Science

Baker: Mariah Kelley

Valparaiso: Dawn Mayhugh

Bachelor of Science

Fort Walton Beach: Toby Ratcliffe

Mary Esther: Janie DeWitt

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

APO: Iva Keller

Crestview: Jonathan Chumley, Anna Dorrell and Olivia Shaff

DeFuniak Springs: Cayson Rawles

Destin: Quincey Hancock

Fort Walton Beach: Lornryn Gray and Stetson King

Freeport: Samantha Vecchione

Navarre: Trisha Gallimore

Niceville: Matthew Foil and Linda Lawson

Santa Rosa Beach: Joshua Revell

Associate in Science

Crestview: Sylvester Snell

DeFuniak Springs: Emily Foreman

Navarre: Gina Brauner

Rosemount, Minn.: Paige Larson

Bachelor of Science

Destin: Ashley Matyac

Fort Walton Beach: Christopher Rakas

Niceville: Lauren Day

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Ashley Charles, Iolani Hardin, Crista Shepheard, Rachonn Williamson and Regan Wakeland

Destin: Jason Thurmon

Fort Walton Beach: Breanna Jensen-Barclay, Isabel Averill and Shelby Jones

Laurel Hill: George Lane

Navarre: Heidi Carmichael and Lauren Hoskinson

Niceville: Ciara Armistead, Jami Norton and Micaela Shelingoski

Santa Rosa Beach: Grace Liles

Shalimar: Ryan Garland, Alex Morton and Tiffany Self

Valparaiso: Hayden Krider

Associate in Science

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Bethanie Thill

Crestview: Cassidy Casey and Noreen Del Rosario

Mary Esther: Geiselle Lilly

Navarre: Janine Ferris and Sidnie Kikta

Shalimar: James Pasour

Toddville, Iowa: Breanna Mrozek

Valparaiso: Bryan Rust

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Sonia Scott and Ashley Vinson

DeFuniak Springs: Jill Zimmerman

Fort Walton Beach: Viola Kaiser

Jacksonville Beach: Tyler Shoemaker

Niceville: Mitchel Carroll

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Breanna Guthrie

DeFuniak Springs: Savannah Infinger

Freeport: Latishia Williamson

Milton: Sharon Bortolin

Pensacola: Jasmine Davis

Valparaiso: Christina Walden

Graduates earning Highest Honors

Columbus, N.J.: Kozue Heis

Crestview: Fernando Faust, Lucy Loiocano and Javier Steele

DeFuniak Springs: Kelby Hagan

Destin: Brett Rogers, Shelby Serna, Michelle Stewart and Emily Weideman

Eglin AFB: Lincoln Williams

Fort Walton Beach: Carina Balsley, Rhiannon Fellure, Sierra Kerry, Dominic Plehn and Cheryl Trapnell

Freeport: Michael Barron

Gulf Breeze: Jacob Perry

Hurlburt Field: Amy Lefemine

Mary Esther: Cassie Freitas

Milton: Belicka  Pineda

Navarre: Justin Kiley

Niceville: Amy Harner and Andrea Kent

Odenville, Ala.: Matthew Allen

Orlando: Zechariah Wolfgramm

Santa Rosa Beach: Brandon Brown and Jared Sewell

Shalimar: Riley Dawson, Addison Goldstein and Joshua Preston

Valparaiso: Dawn Mayhugh

Graduates earning High Honors

Crestview: Chase DeSantis and Haven Smith

Fort Walton Beach: Jacob Kyser

Mary Esther: Stephanie Couvillon

Niceville: Donald Duy and Chantel Smith-Warmack

Pensacola: Derrick Hopkins

Shalimar: James Pasour and Rene Purugganan

Valparaiso: Adam Marthis

Graduates earning Honors

Crestview: Christian Gemina, Chad Hayes, Sarah Johnson, Gabriel Mason, Judah McDonald, Naomi Paschel and Morgan Pope

DeFuniak Springs: Jacob Runge and Chelsae Sheets

Destin: Jake Dever, Nicholas Sanicola and Blake Tums

Fort Walton Beach: Briana Riley

Freeport: Corri Autrey

Milton: Joseph Bettis, Samuel Morris and Justin Venable

Navarre: Joel Lopez

Niceville: Jerry Hollingsworth

Tallahassee: Ashley Overstreet

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts

Baker: Wendy Ates and Shelby Fugate

Benson, N.C.: William Adams

Castle Rock: Colo.: Sara Valeski

Clarksville, Tenn.: Kiana Talavera

Crestview: Conner Adams, Jessica Bray, Derek Cabrillas, Holly Cox, Mikala DuBose, Breana Etheridge, Christena Fennell, Samuel Figueroa, Joey Irelan, Correne Knoll, Hannah Mack, Aniana Monteverde, Olivia Moree, Cordia Nixon, Alyssa Piaget, Amanda Ruiz, Daniel Shepard, Shaina Stanley, Cynthia Stewart, Amber Sticha, Joshua Ward and Angelica Wilson

DeFuniak Springs: Rahshawn Caldwell, Mehgen Dockery, Mirshai’Nia Moore and Mary Sarson

Destin: Leah Burkart, Megan Hanna, Abiageal Ketchersid, Maria Julia Teixeira da Silva and Alec Thaxton

Fort Walton Beach: Sara Anthony, Tyler Bailey, Kachamas Bumrungkorn, Noah Cacho, Keylen Carter, Harmony Evjene, Keshaun Gantt, Whitney Goodhue, Khira Hooker, Isaiah Jones, William Kania, Alexis LaFountain, Kaunta Muse, Janesse Myers, Noah Nadeau, Destin Rebert, Peter Sintes, Bobbie Springston, Mary Sumrall, Destiny Tang and Mallory Tank

Freeport: Angela Huffmaster, Sydney Olson and Hannah Powell

Goldsboro, N.C.: Willie Daniels

Holt: Angela Fisher and Jessica Hall

Milton: Khalia Freeman

Miramar Beach: Livia Hughes

Navarre: Magan Barrett, Toprina Caines, Kalani Christensen and Shannon Huffman

Niceville: Daniel Barlow, Kendra-Aryn Carver, Shelbi Cooley, Melia Guter, Amanda Hensley, Joshua Jones, Allison LaMay, Isabelle Mickens, Amanda Mitchell, Audrey Oleen, Summer Polcha, Drew Ratcliff, Zaviar Williams, Sydney Wires and Shawn Yost

Oviedo: Collin Humphrey

Panama City: Ireen Adams

Ponce de Leon: Kyle Ealum, Mohamed Elsankary and Paige Howell

Port St. Lucie: Jasmine McColister

Santa Rosa Beach: Eva Chauvin, Shelby Dunbar, Jaime Estep, Rachel Heermance, Alexia Parker, Veronica Robles and Logan Viola

Shalimar: Jenekia Howard and Jonathan Scooler

Valparaiso: Emily Edge

Associate in Science

Albuquerque, N.M.: Alissah Gutierrez

Clarksville, Tenn.:  Ebone Amaro

Crestview: Melba Cope, Victoria Feliciano, Jillian Hacker, Alexandria Howe, Jennifer Robles, Debra Rolison, Autumn Rouke, Daniel Shepard, Ashlee Smith and Sheridan Miller

DeFuniak Springs: Danielle Rollins

Destin: Jhoely Leonov

Fort Walton Beach: Brandy Caton, Brittani Cooper, Brooke Crane, Laurie Doughty, Stefan Makarov, Kelly Morrissey and Genevieve Scruggs

Freeport: Mellissa Lopez

Hattiesburg, Miss.: Michelle Meza

Holt: Jessica Hall

Laurel Hill: Brittany Fahn

Mary Esther: Jared Griffith and Kristen Jackson

Milton: Matthew Overturf

Navarre: Sheryl Larence and Terry Score

Niceville: Alex Barrera, Zoraida De Jesus, Cameron Gilbert, Rebecca Morrow, Dustin Smith, Sarah Wagner and Francesca Straub

Panama City: Melanie Glowa

Pensacola: Krista Williams-Bingham

San Antonio: Bonnie Vella

Santa Rosa Beach: Piyakarn Summart

Sevierville, Tenn.: Joshua Belton

Shalimar: Curtis Pepe

Shaw AFB: Katherine Lefevre

Valparaiso: Catherine Crump

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Francis Breeden

DeFuniak Springs: Elena Huckabee

Fort Walton Beach: Clay Crews

Gainesville: Quinton Anderson

Mary Esther: Stephanie Hamilton

Navarre: Alexis Robinson and Tanner Watson

Niceville: Tyler Tipton and Kaitlyn Walsh

Tallahassee: Stephanie Brown

Watersound: Nicholas Quinn

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Francis Breeden

DeFuniak Springs: Elena Huckabee

Fort Walton Beach: Clay Crews

Gainesville: Quinton Anderson

Mary Esther: Stephanie Hamilton

Navarre: Alexis Robinson and Tanner Watson

Niceville: Tyler Tipton and Kaitlyn Walsh

Tallahassee: Stephanie Brown

Watersound: Nicholas Quinn

Bachelor of Science

Destin: Kaylyn Hromadka

Niceville: Kelli Sellers

College Credit and Vocational Certificates

Crestview: Jay’Veona Morrison and Dalton Murphy

DeFuniak Springs: Dorsel Graham, Amy Halley and Jonathan Hawkins

Destin: Norma Luna and Brielle Sands

Fort Walton Beach: Gabrielle Davis, Nikolas Laws, Charmeshia Thomas, Breanna Turner, Royce Whatley, Case Whitfield and Mallory Wight

Freeport: James Gober, William Higgins, Jackson Schubert, Daniel Thomas and Fernando Rodriguez

Mary Esther: Jared Griffith

Niceville: Michael Gioe, Misty Morris and Linda Townsend

Pensacola: Tiara Aycox, Kevin Clark and Mareo Thomas

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article