2023 Math Bowl Winners

Niceville, Fla. – Eight high school teams from the Northwest Florida region gathered at the Northwest Florida State College (NWFSC) Niceville campus on March 3, 2023, to compete in the 35th annual Math Bowl. This year’s competition was sponsored by Lockheed Martin and Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI).

The competing schools were divided into three classes: smaller schools were in Class X, mid-size schools were in Class Y, and larger schools were in Class Z. Teams spent the day completing written exams and ciphering matches, and students celebrated the individual and team winners at an awards ceremony following the competition. The top three individual winners received a gift card.

“I am pleased that the College continues to host this longstanding event for our area’s high school students,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “The participants performed well and made the College and the other participating institutions proud.”

The winning teams in each class are as follows:

Team Winners

 

Class X

1st: Seacoast Collegiate High School

2nd: Magnet Innovation Center

 

Class Y

1st: Rocky Bayou Christian School

2nd: Pensacola Catholic High School

3rd: Collegiate High School

4th: Escambia High School

 

Class Z

1st: Rickards High School

2nd: Niceville High School

 

Individual Winners

 

Class X

1st: Lauren Norwood (Seacoast)

2nd: Suki Lin (Seacoast)

3rd: Asa Lillian (Magnet IC)

4th: Ashely House (Magnet IC)

5th: Elijash Smartt (Magnet IC)

6th: Jessica Nguyen (Seacoast)

7th: Juan Pastrana (Seacoast)

8th: Elizabeth Verhinz (Magnet IC)

9th: Holly Thompson (Seacoast)

10th: Rowan Saunders (Magnet IC)

 

Class Y

1st: Tyler Ruble (Pensacola Catholic)

2nd: Christopher Seeling (Rocky Bayou)

3rd: David Om (Rocky Bayou)

4th: Theo Masino (Collegiate)

5th: Quentin Wright (Pensacola Catholic)

6th: Colt Stevens (Rocky Bayou)

7th: Finn Fritz (Pensacola Catholic)

8th: Layla Davis (Escambia)

9th: Nate Flores (Pensacola Catholic)

10th: Brynne Massey (Collegiate)

 

Class Z

1st: Karthik Vedula (Rickards)

2nd: Tanmay Natani (Rickards)

3rd: Vaneesha Sinha (Rickards)

4th: Sukeerth Goly (Rickards)

5th: Navya Kommu (Rickards)

6th: Evan Wise (Niceville)

7th: Nicholas Ford (Niceville)

8th: Kendall Smalls (Niceville)

9th: Rachael Vandenboom (Niceville)

10th: Mark Reid (Niceville)


Share this article

[Sassy_Social_Share]

See All News

Back to News Center